Recommended Guidelines for Return to Activity

AIA's Executive Board has endorsed guidelines in preparation for potential return to competition in the fall.

Return to Activity Guidelines

Sanctioned Events Calendar

Date Event Name Location Event Submitted By Participants
12/06/2019 -
12/07/2019
Nate Johnson Duals Red Mountain High School Wrestling - Boys
Dr. James Gowdy
Barry Goldwater,
Red Mountain
and 16 more
Details
12/06/2019 -
12/07/2019
2019 Holiday Hoops Phoenix Christian Jr./Sr. High School
Alhambra High School
Basketball - Girl's
Mr. Keith Baker
Blue Ridge,
Snowflake
and 10 more
All members invited
Details
12/06/2019 -
12/07/2019
Ben Franklin Early Bird Classic Benjamin Franklin High School Soccer - Boy's (W)
Jeremy Strong
Estrella Foothills,
Seton Catholic Prep
and 8 more
All members invited
Details
12/06/2019 -
12/07/2019
Mingus Mountain Duals Mingus Union High School Wrestling - Boys
Yancey DeVore
Mingus Union,
Coconino
and 12 more
All members invited
Details
12/06/2019 -
12/07/2019
RVHS Girls Basketball Shootout River Valley High School Basketball - Girl's
Linda Greer
Kingman Academy,
Lee Williams
and 8 more
Details
12/06/2019 -
12/07/2019
Wickenburg Wrestling Invitational Wickenburg High School Wrestling - Boys
Matthew Johnson
Youngker,
Poston Butte
and 11 more
Details
12/06/2019 -
12/07/2019
Desert Classic Phoenix Country Day School Soccer - Girl's (W)
Shane Lewis
Scottsdale Christian,
Scottsdale Prep
and 6 more
All members invited
Details
12/06/2019 -
12/07/2019
Desert Classic Phoenix Country Day School
Bourgade Catholic High School
Basketball - Boy's
Shane Lewis
Salome,
Scottsdale Prep
and 10 more
All members invited
Details
12/06/2019 -
12/07/2019
Desert Classic Phoenix Country Day School
Valley Christian High School
Valley Lutheran High School
Basketball - Girl's
Shane Lewis
Salome,
Scottsdale Prep
and 10 more
All members invited
Details
12/06/2019 -
12/07/2019
Pat Kenny Wrestling Invitational Holbrook High School Wrestling - Boys
Paul Demuth
Blue Ridge,
Hopi
and 13 more
Details
12/06/2019 -
12/06/2019
Quest for the Crown Higley High School Wrestling - Boys
Mr. Aaron Dille
Benson,
Mesa
and 2 more
Details
12/06/2019 -
12/07/2019
William Bell Wrestling Tournament Pueblo Magnet High School Wrestling - Boys
Miguel Sandoval
Canyon Del Oro,
Catalina Foothills
and 16 more
All members invited
Details
12/06/2019 -
12/07/2019
Digger O'Dell Heart of a Champion (Gila Valley Invitational) Pima High School Wrestling - Girls
Cheryl Lunt
Pima,
Bisbee
and 1 more
All members invited
Details
12/06/2019 -
12/07/2019
Digger O'Dell Heart of a Champion (Gila Valley Invitational) Pima High School Wrestling - Boys
Cheryl Lunt
Bisbee,
Arizona Lutheran
and 9 more
All members invited
Details
12/06/2019 -
12/07/2019
47th Annual Jerry Benson Wrestling Invitational Buckeye Union High School Wrestling - Boys
Patrick Witter

All members invited
Details
12/06/2019 -
12/06/2019
Liberty Classic
*Interstate events with non-bordering states require sanctioning by NFHS [More]
Liberty High School Wrestling - Boys
Lea Dean
Chandler,
Camp Verde
and 13 more
Details
12/06/2019 -
12/06/2019
Puma Duals Perry High School Wrestling - Boys
Jennifer Burks
Horizon,
Maricopa
and 13 more
All members invited
Details
12/07/2019 -
12/07/2019
Third Annual Millennium JV/Freshmen/Girls Millennium High School Wrestling - Boys
Jill Poole
Thunderbird,
Mountain Ridge
and 25 more
All members invited
Details
12/07/2019 -
12/07/2019
SMASH Nationals
*Interstate events with non-bordering states require sanctioning by NFHS [More]
Anderson Auto Group Fieldhouse Wrestling - Girls
Amanda Amann
Kingman,
Parker
and 7 more
Details
12/07/2019 -
12/07/2019
SMASH Nationals
*Interstate events with non-bordering states require sanctioning by NFHS [More]
Anderson Auto Group Fieldhouse Wrestling - Boys
Amanda Amann
Lee Williams,
Mohave
and 7 more
Details
12/07/2019 -
12/07/2019
16th Annual PVHS JV Wrestling Tournament Paradise Valley High School Wrestling - Boys
Karen Barnett
Coconino,
Horizon
and 7 more
All members invited
Details
12/07/2019 -
12/14/2019
Coyote Classic Higley High School
Campo Verde High School
Soccer - Girl's (W)
Renee Regoli
Jacee Iannarelli
Chandler,
Red Mountain
and 24 more
All members invited
Details
12/07/2019 -
12/14/2019
Coyote Classic Higley High School
Campo Verde High School
Soccer - Boy's (W)
Jacee Iannarelli
Chandler,
Red Mountain
and 22 more
All members invited
Details
12/07/2019 -
12/07/2019
Lady Knights Jamboree Higley High School Wrestling - Girls
Mr. Aaron Dille
Mesa,
Higley
and 3 more
Details
12/12/2019 -
12/14/2019
Choice Wireless Classic Chinle High School
Chinle Community Center
Basketball - Girl's
Mr. Shaun Martin
Rock Point,
Red Mesa
and 6 more
All members invited
Details
12/12/2019 -
12/14/2019
Choice Wireless Classic Chinle High School
Chinle Community Center
Basketball - Boy's
Mr. Shaun Martin
Rock Point,
Red Mesa
and 5 more
All members invited
Details
12/12/2019 -
12/14/2019
Round Valley Roundball Shootout
*Interstate events with non-bordering states require sanctioning by NFHS [More]
Round Valley Dome Basketball - Boy's
Chris Matthews
Camp Verde,
Round Valley
and 9 more
Details
12/12/2019 -
12/14/2019
Round Valley Roundball Shootout
*Interstate events with non-bordering states require sanctioning by NFHS [More]
Round Valley Dome Basketball - Girl's
Chris Matthews
Blue Ridge,
Camp Verde
and 11 more
Details
12/12/2019 -
12/14/2019
Lotto Western Showcase, San Clemente, CA San Clemente (CA) Soccer - Boy's (W)
Bill Woods
Brophy Prep,
Torrey Pines (CA)
Details
12/12/2019 -
12/14/2019
Nackard Holiday Tournament Flagstaff High School Basketball - Boy's
Jeannine Brandel, CAA
Coconino,
Snowflake
and 8 more
All members invited
Details
12/12/2019 -
12/14/2019
Nackard Holiday Tournament Flagstaff High School
Flagstaff Middle School
Basketball - Girl's
Jeannine Brandel, CAA
Arizona Lutheran,
Winslow
and 6 more
All members invited
Details
12/12/2019 -
12/14/2019
Eastern Arizona College Girls' 44th Annual Holiday Tournament Eastern Arizona College Basketball - Girl's
Toni Corona, CAA
Morenci Jr./Sr.,
Pima
and 6 more
Details
12/12/2019 -
12/14/2019
Holiday Classic Page High School Basketball - Boy's
Ernest "Ernie" Rivers III
Kingman Academy,
Valley Christian
and 6 more
Details
12/12/2019 -
12/14/2019
Mohave County Soccer Tournament Kingman High School
Lee Williams High School
Soccer - Boy's (W)
John Venenga
Coconino,
Lee Williams
and 6 more
All members invited
Details
12/12/2019 -
12/14/2019
Mohave County Soccer Tournament Kingman High School
Lee Williams High School
Soccer - Girl's (W)
John Venenga
Lee Williams,
Mohave
and 3 more
All members invited
Details
12/12/2019 -
12/14/2019
Holiday Shoot Out Anderson Auto Group Fieldhouse Basketball - Boy's
Amanda Amann
Deanna Acosta
Copper Canyon,
Valley Union
and 12 more
Details
12/12/2019 -
12/14/2019
Sedona Invitational Basketball Tourney for 1A to 4A teams. 16 Team tourney with teams guaranteed 5 Games Sedona Red Rock Basketball - Girl's
Don Burton
Scottsdale Christian,
Window Rock
and 10 more
All members invited
Details
12/12/2019 -
12/14/2019
Adidas West Coast Soccer Showcase Paramount (CA)
Downey (CA)
Soccer - Boy's (W)
Casey O'Brien
Details
12/12/2019 -
12/14/2019
46th Father Barry Classic Jesuit (CA) (Carmichael CA) Basketball - Boy's
Bill Woods
Brophy Prep,
Jesuit (CA) (Carmichael CA)
and 6 more
Details
12/13/2019 -
12/14/2019
1st Annual Husky Invitational Horizon High School Wrestling - Boys
Dena Anderson
Mingus Union,
Mountain Ridge
and 21 more
Details
12/13/2019 -
12/14/2019
Ben Franklin Winter Classic Benjamin Franklin High School Soccer - Girl's (W)
Jeremy Strong
Paradise Honors,
Centennial
and 4 more
All members invited
Details
12/13/2019 -
12/14/2019
2019 Peabody Wrestling Classic
*Interstate events with non-bordering states require sanctioning by NFHS [More]
Monument Valley High School Wrestling - Girls
Jacob Holiday

All members invited
Details
12/13/2019 -
12/14/2019
2019 Peabody Wrestling Classic Monument Valley High School Wrestling - Boys
Jacob Holiday
Red Mesa,
Many Farms
and 6 more
All members invited
Details
12/13/2019 -
12/14/2019
40th Annual Tim Brown Invitational
*Interstate events with non-bordering states require sanctioning by NFHS [More]
Douglas High School Wrestling - Boys
Angel Ortega
Benson,
Palo Verde Magnet
and 16 more
Details
12/13/2019 -
12/14/2019
Chandler Prep Titan Invite Coronado High School Wrestling - Boys
Shawn Lytle
Camp Verde,
Bradshaw Mountain
and 21 more
All members invited
Details
12/13/2019 -
12/14/2019
Golden Eagle Soccer Clasic Bourgade Catholic High School Soccer - Boy's (W)
Kim Higginbotham
Arizona Lutheran,
Scottsdale Prep
and 6 more
Details
12/13/2019 -
12/13/2019
Roadrunner Classic New Mexico School for the Deaf (Santa Fe NM) Basketball - Boy's ASDB,
New Mexico School for the Deaf (Santa Fe NM)
and 1 more
Details
12/13/2019 -
12/13/2019
Roadrunner Classic, Santa Fe, NM New Mexico School for the Deaf (Santa Fe NM) Basketball - Girl's ASDB,
New Mexico School for the Deaf (Santa Fe NM)
and 1 more
Details
12/13/2019 -
12/13/2019
Wrangler Cage Classic Wickenburg High School Basketball - Girl's
Matthew Johnson
Salome,
River Valley
and 3 more
All members invited
Details
12/13/2019 -
12/14/2019
Big Red Wrestling Invitational Agua Fria High School Wrestling - Boys
Jenifer "Jen" Weeg
Youngker,
Lee Williams
and 12 more
Details